Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
The Cakers Kitchen recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and we are committed to keeping your personal information private. We want you to visit our site regularly and with complete confidence. We are outlining our Privacy Policy with you so that you know exactly how we use and gather your information.
We abide by the Australian Privacy Principals (APP) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principals 2014. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by The Cakers Kitchen and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information
The Cakers Kitchen is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In order to use The Cakers Kitchen website, we may collect certain types of personal information from you in order to provide the best service possible. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, occupation, email address, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select including interests and favourites as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by The Cakers Kitchen is collected through correspondence from you. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

You represent and warrant that you have the right and authority or have obtained all necessary consents to provide any information that is provided by you to The Cakers Kitchen.

Use of Collection Information
Any details collected from The Cakers Kitchen customers is required in order to provide you with our products and a high level of customer service. We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including changes to our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to send you updates, to respond to your queries and to help us manage and enhance our products and services and customise your experience with us. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you. We will also use personal information to deal with enquiries, requests and other communications.  This will include any product complaints and enquiries.

Storage of Collected Information & Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you, at any time during the transaction, we simply pass them on directly to the Bank through our security provider eWay in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

The security of your information is important to us. The Cakers Kitchen operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@thecakerskitchen.com.au

Access to Collected Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at  support@thecakerskitchen.com.au

Orders
If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications
The Cakers Kitchen uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from our mailing lists by emailing us at support@thecakerskitchen.com.au.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Membership
When you make an order through our website, you will automatically become a member. We will collect your name, shipping details and email address. Your email address will be added to our mailing list. We will use these details to notify you about promotions, new products and news.

You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time by emailing us at support@thecakerskitchen.com.au

Third Parties
The Cakers Kitchen may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. The Cakers Kitchen does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links
Links on The Cakers Kitchen website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of The Cakers Kitchen. The Cakers Kitchen is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third party websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Current as at March 2017